SCC Tournament Round UP from Thursday May 26, 2011

The SCC crowned one champion on Thursday – Cheshire won the Boys Volleyball championship by defeating Hand 3-0.

On Friday, May 27 — there will be four championship games:

Girls Tennis – Amity vs. Hand   – 12 noon @Branford HS
Boys Tennis – Fairfield Prep vs. Amity  – 1 p.m. @Yale U.
Boys Lacrosse – Cheshire vs. Fairfield Prep – 3 p.m. @Branford HS
Girls Lacrosse – Cheshire vs. Hand – 5 p.m. @Branford HS

On Saturday, Fairfield Prep will meet Cheshire in the baseball championship game – 12 noon @Yale Field

Softball

Quarterfinals – Thursday, May 26 @Higher Seeds

#1 Foran 3, #8 North Haven 1

#4 West Haven 4, #5 Cheshire 2

#2 Sheehan 2, #7 Sacred Heart Academy 1

#6 Mercy 8, #3 Amity 1

Semifinals* – Saturday, May 28 – 3 and 5 p.m. @West Haven HS

Sheehan vs. Mercy – 3 p.m.

West Haven vs. Foran – 5 p.m.

Championship Game * – Sunday, May 29  – 2 p.m. @West Haven HS

* – The SCC softball semifinals and championship game will be broadcast on 960 WELI AM and www.960weli.com

Baseball

Quarterfinals* – Wednesday, May 25

#2 Branford 2, #7 Notre Dame 1

#3 Fairfield Prep 7, #6 Sheehan 5

#5 Cheshire 4, #4 West Haven 0

#1 Amity 4, #8 Foran 0

Semifinals* – Thursday, May 26 – 4 and 7 p.m. @Yale Field

Cheshire 6, Amity 2

Fairfield Prep 5, Branford 3

Championship Game* – Saturday, May 28 – 12 noon @Yale Field

Cheshire (17-5) vs. Fairfield Prep (15-7)

* – The entire SCC baseball tournament will be broadcast at www.sportingnewsct.com

Boys Lacrosse

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 23 @Higher Seeds

#1 Fairfield Prep 16, #8 Shelton 1

#4 Hand 11, #5 Xavier 8

#2 Cheshire 15, #7 Hamden 3

#3 Guilford 13, #6 Branford 5

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 25 @Branford HS

Cheshire 9, Guilford 4

Fairfield Prep 10, Hand 9 (ot)

Championship Game – Friday, May 27 – 3 p.m. @Branford HS

Cheshire (10-8) vs. Fairfield Prep (14-4)

Girls Lacrosse

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 23 @Higher Seeds

#4 Guilford 17, #5 Hamden 16

#2 Cheshire 17, #7 Sacred Heart Academy 5

#6 Amity 14, #3 Branford 13

#1 Hand 16, #8 West Haven 4

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 25 @Hamden HS

Cheshire 18, Amity 5

Hand  15, Guilford 14 (ot)

Championship Game – Friday, May 27 @Branford HS – 5 p.m.

Hand (16-2) vs. Cheshire (15-3)

Boys Tennis

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, May 25 @Higher Seeds

#1 Hand 7, #8 North Haven 0

#4 Fairfield Prep 6, #5 Branford 1

#3 Amity 6, #6 Sheehan 1

#2 Cheshire 7, #7 Guilford 0

Semifinals – Thursday, May 26 – 3:30 p.m. @Yale University

Fairfield Prep 4, Hand 3

Amity 4, Cheshire 3

Championship – Friday, May 27 – 1 p.m. @Yale University

Fairfield Prep vs. Amity

Girls Tennis

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, May 25 @Higher Seeds

#1 Amity 5, #8 Cheshire 2

#4 Shelton 6, #5 Foran 1

#3 North Haven 6, #6 Sheehan 1

#2 Hand 6, #7 Guilford 1

Semifinals – Thursday, May 26 – 3:30 p.m. @Yale University

Amity 7, Shelton 0

Hand 6, North Haven 1

Championship – Friday, May 27 – 12 noon @Branford HS

Hand vs. Amity

Boys Volleyball

Semifinals

#1 Cheshire 3, #4 Amity 0 (25-7, 25-10, 30-28)

#3 Daniel Hand 3, #2 Xavier 0

Championship Match – Thursday, May 26 – 7 p.m. @Shelton HS

Cheshire 3, Hand 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-11)

Golf

Championship – Tuesday, May 31 @Racebook Country Club – 8 a.m.

Related posts