SCC Tournament Update – Baseball Games on SNCTTV.com Today

(Updated May 25 – 9:20 p.m.) — Here is the 2011 Southern Connecticut Conference Spring Sports postseason schedule.  Check back often for updated game times and results.

Click here for updated standings for baseball, softball, boys lacrosse, girls lacrosse and boys volleyball.

Boys and Girls Outdoor Track

West Sectionals – Monday, May 16 @Amity HS –  (Oronoque and Quinnipiac)

East Sectionals – Tuesday, May 17 @Amity HS – (Housatonic and Hammonasset)

Championship Meet – Wednesday, May 25 – 2:30 p.m. @Sheehan HS – Congratulations to Hand (boys) and Hillhouse (girls) for winning

Softball

Quarterfinals – Thursday, May 26 @Higher Seeds

#8 North Haven at #1 Foran – 4 p.m.

#5 Cheshire at #4 West Haven – 7 p.m.

#7 Sacred Heart Academy at #2 Sheehan – 3:45 p.m.

#6 Mercy at #3 Amity – 3:45 p.m.

Semifinals* – Saturday, May 28 – 3 and 5 p.m. @West Haven HS

Championship Game * – Sunday, May 29  – 2 p.m. @West Haven HS

* – The SCC softball semifinals and championship game will be broadcast on 960 WELI AM and www.960weli.com

Baseball

Quarterfinals* – Wednesday, May 25

#2 Branford 2, #7 Notre Dame 1

#3 Fairfield Prep 7, #6 Sheehan 5

#5 Cheshire 4, #4 West Haven 0

#1 Amity 4, #8 Foran 0

Semifinals* – Thursday, May 26 – 4 and 7 p.m. @Yale Field

Amity vs. Cheshire –  4 p.m.

Branford vs. Fairfield Prep – 7 p.m.

Championship Game* – Saturday, May 28 – 12 noon @Yale Field

* – The entire SCC baseball tournament will be broadcast at www.sportingnewsct.com

Boys Lacrosse

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 23 @Higher Seeds

#1 Fairfield Prep 16, #8 Shelton 1

#4 Hand 11, #5 Xavier 8

#2 Cheshire 15, #7 Hamden 3

#3 Guilford 13, #6 Branford 5

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 25 @Branford HS

Cheshire 9, Guilford 4

Fairfield Prep 10, Hand 9 (ot)

Championship Game – Friday, May 27 – 3 p.m. @Branford HS

Cheshire (10-8) vs. Fairfield Prep (14-4)

Girls Lacrosse

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 23 @Higher Seeds

#4 Guilford 17, #5 Hamden 16

#2 Cheshire 17, #7 Sacred Heart Academy 5

#6 Amity 14, #3 Branford 13

#1 Hand 16, #8 West Haven 4

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 25 @Hamden HS

Cheshire 18, Amity 5

Hand  14, Guilford 13 (ot)

Championship Game – Friday, May 27 @Branford HS – 5 p.m.

Hand (16-2) vs. Cheshire (14-4)

Boys Tennis

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, May 25 @Higher Seeds

Hand 7, North Haven 0

Fairfield Prep 6, Branford 1

Amity 6, Sheehan 1

Cheshire 7, Guilford 0

Semifinals – Thursday, May 26 – 3:30 p.m. @Yale University

Hand vs. Fairfield Prep

Amity vs. Cheshire

Championship – Friday, May 27 – TBA @Yale University

Girls Tennis

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, May 25 @Higher Seeds

Amity 5, Cheshire 2

Shelton 6, Foran 1

North Haven 6, Sheehan 1

Hand 6, Guilford 1

Semifinals – Thursday, May 26 – 3:30 p.m. @Yale University

Amity vs. Shelton

Hand vs. North Haven

Championship – Friday, May 27 – TBA @Yale University

Boys Volleyball

Semifinals

#1 Cheshire 3, #4 Amity 0 (25-7, 25-10, 30-28)

#3 Daniel Hand 3, #2 Xavier 0

Championship Match – Thursday, May 26 – 7 p.m. @Shelton HS

Cheshire vs. Hand

Golf

Championship – Tuesday, May 31 @Racebook Country Club – 8 a.m.

Related posts